Customer Service 888-458-8743 info@SheridanSupply.com
Right Product, Right Price, Right Away
Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY

At SheridanSupply.com, we are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and our customers’ businesses. We understand that you may have concerns about privacy while shopping on the Internet and would like to ensure that you understand the security, protection, and privacy of information we guarantee.

Personal Information

When you make a purchase with us, you are asked to provide the information necessary to fulfill and track your order including your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. For purposes of billing, you need to provide your credit card number, type, expiration date, and security code to avoid fraudulent use. To ship your order, we also need the name, address and phone number of the intended recipient(s). You can shop with confidence that billing and personal information will never be shared with any other party.

Customer Accounts

You may create an account through SheridanSupply.com at any time by providing your e-mail address and creating a unique access password, which will allow some of your information to be safely stored for future orders. Creating an account allows you to save time at checkout, set your ordering preferences, easily refer back to past orders, adjust your personal information and change your e-mail subscription settings. You are not required to create an account to visit or order from SheridanSupply.com. If you wish to unsubscribe from future communications you can click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link within any e-newsletter.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
To process transactions on our website.
To improve and personalize your experience
To improve customer service.
To send periodic emails that include special offers and discounts.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

SheridanSupply.com implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is processed using our secure servers and transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies in order to enable the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain necessary information to process orders.

We also use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

When you buy from us we send your credit card information, name and the amount of your purchase to your credit card company to verify and authorize the purchase. Your name, telephone number and shipping information must be provided to third party shippers such as UPS to deliver your purchase. We do not share any other personal information with any other third party, except for those trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.
Online Privacy Policy Only

Sheridan Supply Corporation utilizes many offline channels including a retail outlet in Albany, NY.  This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy and Terms of Service.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
This policy was last modified on 10/16/2016

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Sheridan Supply Corp.
124 Sheridan Ave.
Albany, NY 12210

info@sheridansupply.com
888-458-8743

888-I-LUV-SHERIDAN